Sunday, August 15, 2010


Ok, wow...

... well its been a while since our last post due to the amount of... well...   everything going on!!

the next reason being STRESS....

We've had some huge contracts & oportunities through work which has taken up a huge amount of time & invloved a whirlwind trip to Perth.

So in the last few weeks we've received [most] of the RSVP's .... got a few more out that (sorry on the delays!) we've been meaning to still get out to you, thinking that we'll see you earlier. Several games of 'phone tag' later we've confirmed the last of the few.

Kate has picked up her dress and apparently its fantastic... apart from a near miss the other night i havent seen it ....yet  ....  [Special thanks to Fil here!] I've sourced my suit from a brilliant tailor and is due to arrive next weekend... so stay tuned!

On top of everything else we've been dealing with the real estate & the sale of the house.  HOORAY !  We won with QCAT & the real estate agency we interogated for 20mins solid before being ruled against & we now have the opportunity to move whenever we find something suitable

So on to the next step to sort out the seating plans, finalise the favours (we, and by we i mean mostly Kate) have made & Geordies suit, shoes, flowers.

Once we get a few more bits n pieces sorted out we're hoping that our current stress levels will decrease & relieve us from the "Rabbit in the headlights" scenario & we'll know where to turn to & keep moving.

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Invites Finished!!!


Hours of tinkering away, and having paper and glue and scissors and bits and bobs disbursed throughout the lounge...its finally over. Nic and I ceremoniously posted out half of them today and have the rest to deliver by hand. We're really happy with how they turned out. Even putting them into the post box was scary because we'd spent so many hours working on them that the thought of some grumpy post man throwing them around and squishing them wasnt great. Oh well...its out of our hands now. Hopefully they will arrive looking the same as when they left our hands.

We postponed the celebrant meeting for next week because we havent had time to scratch ourselves this week let alone sit down and read through pages of vows and come up with something we're happy with.

Went to the Oesteo today to fix up the crinks in my neck from hunching over the craft table for too long. Didnt account 2 x $80 visits to Oesteo in the invite budget lol.

So....if this is reason 2 to elope...your body will thank you :)

Signing off with hot glue burns, paper cuts and sticky fingers
Kate xx

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Tim the tool man eat your heart out!

How I've managed to need pliers, hot glue, a plank of wood and a hammer for these invites i'll never know :) Got another section completed tonight, tomorrow comes the fun part of printing the important parts so people know who what when and where. Nic has been a great help...precision slicer and dicer!

Getting a little scared about my dress, the last fitting wasnt quite as i had expected, the material i have picked to go with my colourful material looks VERY different when theres a lot of it. Verdict is still out until we see the final product. Starting to hear in the back of my head the little reminiscent 'i told you so's' in relation to getting a dress made and designed from scratch. Oh well...avoiding traditional gowns comes with the anxiety of having it potentially turn out like a techno-coloured yawn lol. Taree, my dress maker/designer has been great though, she has put so much work into it and I know she'll pull it together.

we've made an appointment with our celebrant next tuesday morning to run through some ideas for vows etc. Neither of us are keen on a mushy poems and bible bashing, our celebrant is a personal trainer during the week, so as long as we dont have to drop and give her 20 i think the ceremony will be pretty straight forward.
Celebrant: Do you love her?
Nic: Yep
Celebrant: Do you love him?
Kate: Yep
Celebrant: Promise not to kill each other?
Both: Yep
Celebrant: Nic, kate has asked to put this in the vows specifically...Do you promise to put up with her pesting you every day so long as you live, this includes fingers in ears, raspberries, belly button poking, tickling...and any other pesting she deems necessary and giving up full control of the remote.
Nic : * deafening silence*...crap, what have i got myself into!

We think we've picked the song we want for when I walk down the isle (absolutely cra*ping  myself about that part), its got a bit of base to it, its a Nitin Sawhney song called Sunsets, took us a while to find the mix we like but Nic finally found it on Ebay. It  reminds us of when we first started dating....awww...a little bit of mush is least its not a Daniel O'Donnell song, gotta love those sweater vests.

Signing off now.
Kate xx

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

1. Invites!

Thought i'd kick this one off after finishing slicing, dicing and gluing the outer shell of our invites.

After more hours, nights, pages (& glue sticks) than I care to count - thank you babe for all your slicing, dicing & hot glue burns.

The outer layer is from the US, the base made of Chili and enough buttons to suit a Russian Army!

After trolling through many 'bridal fairs' for ideas and coming across our 17th stall of chocolate, cream and silver we decided to run with something more to our own taste. Little did we realise!

Reason #1 - Eloping means less invites, more surprises. Fewer papercuts and more sleep.